TOM Wilkin set out his stall in the first week of the Clacton and District League season with a well-crafted hat-trick for Brotherhood I in their division two match against Windsor Magpies.
Team captain Wilkin led from the front to take three good wins and share a doubles victory with Jonathan Found, in his side’s hard-earned 7-3 win.
Team-mate Mark Beckham took a couple and was involved in two tight matches, edging past Dan Wright 15-13 in the decider but denied his treble by John Plummer, 12-10 in the decider.
Found was also involved in two five-setters, defeating the luckless Wright but going down to Dave Sweetland.
Elsewhere, Lawford breezed past Nomads Bobcats 9-1, with only Tony Beezer’s win over Ian Sherwood blotting the Lawford copybook.
It was a comfortable 9-1 for Nomads Tigers against Nomads Jaguars, with John Marshall and Peter Giles unbeaten and reserve Mike Hillier taking two.
In a third 9-1 score-line, Windsor Owls beat Brotherhood E.
Frank Burbidge and Mark Salter both took maximum points, with only Duncan Dunne’s victory against Tricia Salter preventing the whitewash.
In a tight, tense encounter, Brotherhood F beat Windsor Harriers 8-2.
Barry Allen’s hat-trick included a 12-10 in the fifth win over Ferdy Rodriguez, while Lee Allen, who won two, overcame Jenny Higgins 21-19 in the fifth.
Sandie Isaac also took two for Brotherhood.
Brotherhood H shared the spoils with Windsor Buzzards, with Grant Sharpe taking three for Brotherhood and Pete Bloomfield and Ray Chillingworth each winning two for the Buzzards.
In division three, pre-season favourites Nomads Pumas defeated Windsor Kites 10-0.
It was also 10-0 for Nomads Ocelots against Nomads Lynx.
Newcomers Dave Wright and Scott Campbell were unbeaten for the Ocelots, although it was 11-9 in the decider for Wright against another newcomer, Cameron Cini.
Nomads Cougars won 7-3 against Nomads Leopards, with Gill Knight enjoying a debut success for the winners with an 11-9 in the fifth victory over Roger McNaughton.
Windsor Ospreys fielded a guest against Brotherhood G but still emerged 6-4 victors.
Woody Fitzpatrick stayed unbeaten.
Walton D defeated Windsor Swallows 6-4, with Rivhu Khan taking three for Walton while Kayleigh Stratford won on debut for the Swallows, beating Toni Hayhow-Khan in five.
In division one, reigning champions Nomads Panthers eased into the season with a 10-0 win over Brotherhood C.
Three each for Greg Green and Colin Stallwood were sufficient to give Windsor Condors an 8-2 success against Walton B. It was also 8-2 for Windsor Eagles against Brotherhood D, with Sue Welham and Phil Smith both remaining undefeated.
Felipe Rodriguez took three and Andy Vincent two as Windsor Hawks edged it 6-4 against Walton C, with Vincent scraping past Paul Meikle 16-14 in the decider.
Derek Willis picked up a couple for the losers.
It was all-square between Brotherhood B and Nomads Lions, with Martin Edwards taking a hat-trick for Brotherhood and Adam Cuthbert and Adam Wilkin two each for the Lions.
Walton A have reluctantly withdrawn their team from division one through long-term player injuries.
Results: Division one: Windsor Hawks 6 Walton C 4, Brotherhood B 5 Nomads Lions 5, Walton B 2 Windsor Condors 8, Brotherhood D 2 Windsor Eagles 8, Nomads Panthers 10 Brotherhood C 0.
Division two: Brotherhood H 5 Windsor Buzzards 5, Nomads Jaguars 1 Nomads Tigers 9, Windsor Harriers 2 Brotherhood F 8, Windsor Magpies 3 Brotherhood I 7, Nomads Bobcats 1 Lawford 9, Brotherhood E 1 Windsor Owls 9.
Division three: Nomads Pumas 10 Windsor Kites 0, Nomads Lynx 0 Nomads Ocelots 10, Windsor Ospreys 6 Brotherhood G 4, Nomads Leopards 3 Nomads Cougars 7, Walton D 6 Windsor Swallows 4.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here